Breaking News: Late-term abortionist James Pendergraft loses appeal; suspension stands
[…] professional title who is or are responsible
for rendering, ordering, supervising, or
billing for each diagnostic or treatment
procedure and that justify the course of
treatment of the patient, including, but not
limited to, patient histories; examination
results; test results; records of drugs
prescribed, dispensed, or administered; and
reports of consultations and
hospitalizations.
* * *
(t) Notwithstanding s. 456.072(2), but as
specified in s. 456.50(2):
1. Committing medical malpractice as
defined in s. 456.50. The board shall give
great weight to the provisions of s. 766.102
when enforcing this paragraph. Medical
malpractice shall not be construed to
require more than one instance, event, or
act.
32. Subsection 456.50(1)(g), Florida Statutes, defines
“medical malpractice” as “the failure to practice medicine in
accordance with the level of care, skill, and treatment
recognized in general law related to health care licensure,”
which is the standard of care specified in Subsection 766.102,
Florida Statutes, which provides that the prevailing standard of
care for a given health care provider is “that level of care,
skill, and treatment, which in light of all relevant surrounding