Breaking News: Late-term abortionist James Pendergraft loses appeal; suspension stands
[…] that the Department presented clear and convincing evidence that Dr. Pendergraft
violated sections 456.072(1)(k) and 458.331(1)(g).
In her recommended order, the ALJ determined that Dr. Pendergraft’s
performance of the third trimester abortion in his clinic was contrary to sections
456.072(1)(k) and 458.331(1)(g) in several respects. First, she found that Dr.
Pendergraft’s conduct violated section 797.03(3), Florida Statutes (2005), which
3
prohibits the performance of such a procedure in a location other than a hospital.1
Second, the ALJ found that the same conduct violated section 390.0111(1)(a), Florida
Statutes (2005), which prohibits third trimester abortions unless “two physicians certify
in writing to the fact that, to a reasonable degree of medical probability, the termination
of the pregnancy is necessary to save the life or preserve the health of the pregnant
woman.” Third, the ALJ found that Dr. Pendergraft failed to comply with section
390.0111(1)(b), Florida Statutes (2005), because he did not certify in writing “to the
medical necessity for legitimate emergency medical procedures for termination of
pregnancy in the third trimester, and another physician is not available for
consultation.”2 Finally, the ALJ found that there was clear and convincing evidence that
Dr. Pendergraft committed medical malpractice pursuant to section 458.331(1)(t)1.,
Florida Statutes (2005), by failing to meet the standard of care for performing third