Breaking News: Late-term abortionist James Pendergraft loses appeal; suspension stands
[…] penalty for a violation of Subsection 458.331(1)(m), Florida
Statutes, goes from a reprimand to two years’ suspension
followed by probation and an administrative fine from $1,000.00
to $10,000.00. The penalty for violation of Subsection
458.331(1)(t)1., Florida Statutes, goes from one year’s
probation to revocation and an administrative fine from
$1,000.00 to $10,000.00.
45. On September 10, 2007, Dr. Pendergraft filed a Motion
for Attorney’s Fees and Costs relating to Counts IV, V, and VI
of the Amended Administrative Complaint pursuant to Sections
57.105 and 120.595, Florida Statutes.7 Section 120.595, Florida
Statutes, cannot form the basis for an award of attorney’s fess
in the instant case. Subsection 120.595(1)(b), Florida
Statutes, provides:
(b) The final order in a proceeding
pursuant to s. 120.57(1) shall award
reasonable costs and a reasonable attorney’s
fee to the prevailing party only where the
nonprevailing adverse party has been
determined by the administrative law judge
to have participated in the proceeding for
an improper purpose.
46. In the instant case, the Department does not meet the
definition of a “nonprevailing adverse party,” as defined in
Subsection 120.595(1)(e)3., Florida Statutes, as one “that has
failed to have substantially changed the outcome of the proposed
or final agency action. . . .” The Department has not sought to
change the outcome of the proposed agency action.
RECOMMENDATION
Based on the foregoing Findings of Fact and Conclusions of
Law, it is RECOMMENDED that a final order be entered finding
Dr. Pendergraft guilty of violations of Subsection