Breaking News: Late-term abortionist James Pendergraft loses appeal; suspension stands
[…] According to a court document filed today, “Dr. Pendergraft violated sections 456.072(1)(k) and 458.331(1)(g) when he performed a third trimester abortion in his clinic, which is not a hospital.”…
Next, Pendergraft “violated section 390.0111(1)(a)… which prohibits third trimester abortions unless two physicians certify in writing to the fact that, to a reasonable degree of medical probability, the termination of the pregnancy is necessary to save the life or preserve the health of the pregnant woman.”
Third, Pendergraft violated “section 390.0111(1)(b)… because he did not certify in writing “to the medical necessity for legitimate emergency medical procedures for termination of pregnancy in the third trimester, and another physician is not available for
consultation.”
Finally, “the [Administrative Law Judge] found that there was clear and convincing evidence that Dr. Pendergraft committed medical malpractice.”
There are no details on the news yet. Unknown is whether any or all of Pendergraft’s 5 clinics will have to close during his suspension.