Breaking News: Late-term abortionist James Pendergraft loses appeal; suspension stands
[…] (t) Notwithstanding s. 456.072(2), but as
specified in s. 456.50(2):
1. Committing medical malpractice as
defined in s. 456.50. The board shall give
great weight to the provisions of s. 766.102
when enforcing this paragraph. Medical
malpractice shall not be construed to
require more than one instance, event, or
act.
32. Subsection 456.50(1)(g), Florida Statutes, defines
“medical malpractice” as “the failure to practice medicine in
accordance with the level of care, skill, and treatment
recognized in general law related to health care licensure,”
which is the standard of care specified in Subsection 766.102,
Florida Statutes, which provides that the prevailing standard of
care for a given health care provider is “that level of care,
skill, and treatment, which in light of all relevant surrounding
circumstances, is recognized as acceptable and appropriate by
reasonably prudent similar health care providers.”
33. In Count I of the Amended Administrative Complaint,
the Department alleges that Dr. Pendergraft violated Subsections
456.072(1)(k) and 458.331(1)(g), Florida Statutes, by performing
a third trimester abortion procedure on R.W. at the OWC facility