Breaking News: Late-term abortionist James Pendergraft loses appeal; suspension stands
[…] and by performing a third trimester abortion procedure on R.W.
without having two physicians certify in writing to the fact
that, to a reasonable degree of medical probability, the
termination of the pregnancy was necessary to save the life or
preserve the health of R.W. or certifying that it was an
emergency and another physician was not available for
consultation.
34. Subsection 797.03(3), Florida Statutes, provides that
“[i]t is unlawful for any person to perform or assist in
performing an abortion on a person in the third trimester other
than in a hospital.” Subsection 390.0111(1), Florida Statutes,
provides:
(1) TERMINATION IN THIRD TRIMESTER; WHEN
ALLOWED.—No termination of pregnancy shall
be performed on any human being in the third
trimester of pregnancy unless;
(a) Two physicians certify in writing to
the fact that, to a reasonable degree of
medical probability, the termination of the
pregnancy is necessary to save the life or
preserve the health of the pregnant woman;
or
(b) The physician certifies in writing to
the medical necessity for legitimate
emergency medical procedures for termination
of pregnancy in the third trimester, and
another physician is not available for
consultation.
35. Subsection 390.011(8), Florida Statutes, defines
“third trimester” as “the weeks of pregnancy after the 24th week
of pregnancy.” The term “weeks of pregnancy” is not defined in
the Florida Statutes. Taken literally, the term would mean that