House pro-life Dems making a deal?
[…] Health Centers do not plan to, nor are they seeking to, become providers of abortion. On the contrary, last year health centers provided prenatal, perinatal, and post-natal/post-partum care to 1 of every 8 children born in the U.S.”
In addition, the CHC funding is governed by another set of laws, as I have said previously, starting with 42 C.F.R. § 50.303 (http://cfr.vlex.com/vid/50-303-general-rule-19796938), which unequivocally mandates that “Federal financial participation is not available for the performance of an abortion in programs or projects to which this subpart applies” except under specified circumstances. These specified circumstances are limited to those in which the life of the woman would be endangered, 42 C.F.R. § 50.304, or in cases of rape or incest, 42 C.F.R. § 50.306. The provisions are identical to the Hyde Amendment.