House pro-life Dems making a deal?
[…] mandated provision of abortions, unless the statute specifies otherwise. I can certainly provide very detailed information to back this fact if requested, but to save time and space, I will leave it out just now.
The statute establishing the CHC program has the same kind of broad mandate for providing
health services that Medicaid does. In some ways it presents an even more clear-cut case.
The statute defines a “health center” in the program as an entity that provides, at a minimum,
“required primary health services” to certain low-income populations. 42 USC § 254b(a)(1)(A). “Required primary health services” are defined to include “health services related to family medicine, internal medicine, pediatrics, obstetrics, or gynecology that are furnished by physicians” (and by other medical professionals where appropriate), as well as “voluntary family planning services.” 42 USC §254b (b)(1)(A).